• 1. About this Document
    • 1.1 This document (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the policy of Nexgen Australia Group Pty Ltd Trading As Nexgen Australia – ABN 24 606 252 484 in respect of the treatment of your Personal Information or your affairs or personal particulars.
  • 2. Interaction with Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth)
    • 2.1 Nexgen is a Carriage Service Provider and is subject to obligations set out in the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth)
    • 2.2 To the extent that any of your Personal Information is also information of the kind referred to section 276 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) (in particular, information that relates to your affairs or personal particulars) Nexgen will not use or disclose that information unless permitted by the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • 3. Dictionary
    • 3.1 To assist in the understanding of this Privacy Policy, the following capitalized words in this Privacy Policy have the following meanings:
      Carriage Services has the meaning given to that term in the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).
      Carriage Service Provider has the meaning given to that term in the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).
      Personal Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
      Related Body Corporate has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
      Sensitive Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
      and includes information as to race, political opinion, religious believes, sexual preferences and membership of a professional or trade association.
  • 4. Collection
    • 4.1 1 Nexgen will collect Personal Information from you if that Personal Information is necessary for one or more of Nexgen’s functions or activities.
    • 4.2 Personal Information is predominantly collected so that Nexgen can supply Carriage Services to you (or contact you in respect of a proposed supply of Carriage Services) and perform ancillary and incidental functions. This includes:
      • customer service;
      • complaints handling;
      • billing; and
      • promoting our special offers as well as offers from our Related Bodies Corporate, suppliers and/or affiliated third parties.
    • 4.3 Nexgen may collect Personal Information using several different methods. For example, Personal Information may be collected by Nexgen:
      • directly from you by telephone, email or by completing a form (e.g. Nexgen may be provided with Personal Information on a customer application form, during contractual negotiations, during voice verification etc.); or
      • from third parties such as our Related Bodies Corporate, credit reporting agencies or your representatives; or
      • from information in the public domain – however if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collected Personal Information about you directly from you.
    • 4.4 Nexgen will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware at the time of collection (if practicable):
      • that Nexgen is collecting the Personal Information and as to how to contact Nexgen (if this is not obvious to you);
      • that you may gain access to the Personal Information (see paragraph 9 below);
      • the purpose for which the Personal Information is collected (this may be referring you to this Privacy Policy); done by
      • of the organisations (or types of organisations) to which Nexgen usually discloses Personal Information (this may be done by referring you to this Privacy Policy);
      • of any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected (for example, for compliance with the laws relating to the Integrated Public Number Database); and
      • of the consequences (if any) of Nexgen not collecting the Personal Information (typically, this will be an inability to supply Carriage Services to you).
    • 4.5 If it is not practicable for Nexgen to take reasonable steps to ma e you aware of the matters set out in paragraph 4.4 at the time of collection, Nexgen will do so as soon as practicable after collection.
  • 5. Use and Disclosure
    • 5.1 Nexgen will generally only use Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected (for example, Personal Information set out in a customer application form is collected for Nexgen). the primary purpose of facilitating the supply of Carriage Services by
    • 5.2 However, Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information for a secondary purpose in the following circumstances:
      Reasonable Expectation
    • 5.3 Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information for a secondary purpose if:
      • the secondary purpose is related to (or if the Personal Information is Information, directly related to) the primary purpose of collection; and Sensitive
      • you would reasonably expect Nexgen use or disclose the Personal Information for that purpose.
    • 5.4 For example, Nexgen considers that if you are a customer, you would reasonably expect Nexgen to disclose or use your Personal Information to:
      • its printing and mailing house to print and dispatch correspondence and communications to you or
      • notify the customer of special offers or promotions from Nexgen, its Related Bodies Corporate, suppliers and/or affiliated third parties; or
      • ask you to participate in a customer satisfaction survey; or
      • to its dealers, sub-contractors and agents to enable them to perform certain functions on behalf of Nexgen.
  • Consent
    • 5.5 5 Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information for a secondary purpose if you provide your express consent or consent can be implied.
    • 5.6 Nexgen may seek your consent on an application form for services, during the voice contracting stage of your application or in some other way.
  • Direct Marketing
    • 5.7 Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information for the secondary purpose of direct marketing.
    • 5.8 Unless paragraphs 5.3 to 5.6 allow Nexgen to otherwise use Personal Information for direct marketing, Nexgen will only use Personal Information for direct marketing to you if:
      • it is not Sensitive Information;
      • it is impracticable for Nexgen to seek your consent before that particular use;
      • Nexgen will not charge you for giving effect to a request by you to not receive direct marketing communications;
      • you have not made a request to Nexgen not to receive direct marketing communications;
      • in each direct marketing communication with you, Nexgen draws to your attention, or prominently displays a notice, that you may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and
      • each written direct marketing communication by Nexgen with you sets out Nexgen’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which Nexgen can be directly contacted electronically.
    • 5.9 To avoid doubt, Nexgen will also comply with the Spam Act 2001 (Cth) and Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in circumstances of direct marketing to you.
  • Life, Health and Safety
    • 5.10 Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information if Nexgen reasonably believes that it is necessary to lessen or prevent:
      • a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or
      • a serious threat to public health or public safety.
  • Unlawful Activity
    • 5.11 Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information if Nexgen has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being, or may be engaged in. However, Nexgen’s use or disclosure will be limited to that which is a necessary part of Nexgen’s investigation into the matter or in reporting Nexgen’s concerns to relevant persons or authorities.
  • Permitted by Law
    • 5.12 Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information if Nexgen is permitted by law to do so. For example, Nexgen may disclose your Personal Information pursuant to:
      • a law enforcement request;
      • ccourt order or subpoena; or
      • its interception obligations.
  • Disclosure to Enforcement Body
    • 5.13 Nexgen may use or disclose Personal Information if Nexgen is permitted by law to do so. For example, Nexgen may disclose your Personal Information pursuant to an enforcement body (for example, the Australian Federal Police, ASIC, ACCC, police force etc.) if Nexgen believes that it is reasonably necessary for:
      • the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law;
      • the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
      • the protection of the public revenue;
      • the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
      • the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.
  • 6. Data Quality
    • 6.1 Nexgen will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.
    • 6.2 Nexgen will also take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and current.
  • 7. Data Security
    • 7.1 Nexgen will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It will generally do so by:
      • restricting or limiting the access to Personal Information to those of its employees, agents or contractors who have a ‘need to know’;
      • removing access from employees, agents or contractors who no longer work for or with Nexgen or no longer have a ‘need to know’;
      • reviewing and resetting passwords which provide access to Personal Information with reasonable frequency; and
      • implement enhanced security access features to prevent unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
    • 7.2 Nexgen will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Personal Information may be used or disclosed.
  • 8. Openness
    • 8.1 The Nexgen website will contain a prominently displayed link to this Privacy Statement.
    • 8.2 Nexgen will refer any person to this Privacy Statement if that person requests information on Nexgen’s policy on the management of Personal Information.
    • 8.3 On request by a person, Nexgen will take reasonable steps to let the person know, in general terms, what sort of Personal Information is held and the reasons for which that Personal Information is generally collected. Nexgen will also provide information, in general terms, in respect of how Nexgen holds, uses and discloses that Personal Information.
  • 9. Access and Correction
    • 9.1 1 If Nexgen holds your Personal Information, Nexgen will provide you with access on request to that Personal Information, in particular, so that you can verify the Personal Information is accurate, complete and current. If the Personal Information is not accurate, complete or current, Nexgen will take reasonable steps to remedy the inaccurate, incomplete or outdated Personal Information.
    • 9.2 However, Nexgen will not provide you with access to the extent that:
      • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; or
      • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of any other person; or
      • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
      • the Personal Information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Nexgen and yourself, and the Personal Information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
      • providing access would reveal Nexgen’s intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
      • providing access would be unlawful; or
      • denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or
      • providing access activity; or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful
      • providing access would be likely to prejudice:
        • the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or
        • the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or a prescribed law; or
        • the protection of the public revenue; or
        • the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or
        • the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or
      • an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks Nexgen not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.
    • 9.3 Additionally, if providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within Nexgen in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, Nexgen may give you an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.
    • 9.4 Nexgen reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your Personal Information (except if any other law prohibits Nexgen from charging a fee). In any event,
  • 10. Anonymous Transactions
    • 10.1 Nexgen will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously wherever that is reasonable and practicable.
  • 11. Transferring Personal Information Overseas11.1 Nexgen may transfer Personal Information outside of Australia where Nexgen considers that it is necessary or desirable to do so. However, Nexgen will not transfer your Personal Information outside of Australia unless any of the following circumstances exist:
    • Nexgen reasonably believes that the recipient of the Personal Information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
    • you consent to the transfer; or
    • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between Nexgen and yourself, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the your request; or
    • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest between the Nexgen and a third party; or
    • all of the following apply:
      • the transfer is for your benefit;
      • it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer;
      • if it were practicable to obtain your consent, you would be likely to give it; or
    • Nexgen has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).